Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data

Play 7 Ltd (this includes SnapperTime) will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to send any SnapperTime rewards you may claim to you. We may also need to contact you directly with regards to any issues you may have with your membership or your account with SnapperTime.com. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or if they require it to send any rewards you may claim from them. When you submit your data via our sign up form, it is temporarily and securely stored on our website server in a database which is purged annually. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers, challenges, rewards or any changes to SnapperTime that may take place. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email. By signing up with SnapperTime, you agree for us to use your data in this manner until such point that you indicate otherwise.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact us via the following email address: [email protected]

Processing of personal information

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes which include some or all of the following:

Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personnalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our customers
To identify and prevent fraud
To enhance the security of our network and information systems
To better understand how people interact with our websites
To respond to enquiries which we receive via the website
To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Whenever we process data for these purposes, we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard, and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so, please contact us to let us know. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.